Data Protection is important to Rometsch & Moor Ltd and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. In addition Rometsch & Moor Ltd is committed to data protection legislation and transparency and it is important to us that you understand how we manage and process your personal data. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

In the remainder of this Privacy Statement, "we" refers to one or more members of Rometsch & Moor Ltd and "us" and "our" is to be read accordingly.

Rometsch & Moor Ltd is a company registered in England with Company No. 3581017, whose registered office is at Lloyd's Building, One Lime Street, London, EC3M 7HA.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) means you have more control

GDPR is purely to do with how we manage and protect your data and will have no impact on the services we provide to you.

Personal data - What is it, and what will we do with it?

Personal data is information which directly or indirectly identifies you. At Rometsch & Moor Ltd, we are committed to processing your personal data in accordance with EU data protection laws. What kind of information will we collect?

We may collect certain personal data, which will aid us in delivering the services set out in our contract with you. This includes personal identity details, financial information, information given during interactions or correspondence, and sensitive personal data. It is important to note that we will only collect this with your contractual permission, unless we have a legal obligation or other lawful basis to do so.

We may also request information that requires your consent. If this is the case we will set out the details of how we intend to use the data, acquire your consent and identify how you can withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at RM@rometschandmoor.com or call +44 (0)207 626 3077.

How we collect your data

We may collect your personal data directly from you, as well as from other parties. This includes personal data from someone applying for a joint product or service, like a joint account, as well as from third parties, such as banks, suppliers, financial advisers, tax authorities and introducers, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

We may also collect the following information from the Rometsch & Moor Ltd and the SUNARES website (www.rometschandmoor.com and www.sunares.com):

  • Contact information including name, email address & phone number from the Contact Us enquiry form (optional)
  • Website usage and behaviour patterns using Cookies

What we will do with your data

The use of your data could include, but is not limited to, verifying your identity, providing you with products and services, managing your accounts and tax affairs or any contractual relationship with you, or administering surveys. We will also use it to help improve and keep you up to date with products and services we can provide to you (SUNARES factsheets for example). We may use data collected through Cookies to improve the user experience of the aforementioned websites through statistical analysis.

With whom may your data be shared?

We may disclose your data to a number of parties, including:

  • Any part of Rometsch & Moor Ltd that supports our processing of Personal Data under this policy.
  • With any custodian appointed on your behalf in relation to your account.
  • Your SIPP Operator / Administrator, Trustee which Rometsch & Moor Ltd is appointed to operate on your behalf.
  • Where your account is held jointly with another person(s), we may disclose account information (which may include your personal data) to the other account holder(s) unless you tell us otherwise.
  • With your financial adviser and their delegates or appointed service providers.
  • With our professional advisers (including accountants and lawyers) who are subject to confidentiality obligations.
  • Business partners, suppliers, affiliates, agents and/or sub-contractors for the performance of any agreement we enter into with you. They may assist us in providing the services we offer, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing IT and other support services or in other tasks, from time to time. These third parties will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rometsch & Moor Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • We have never and we will not sell your personal data to third parties.

Data protection outside the EU

We may process or hold your personal data outside of the EEA. In these cases where the country may not have the same EEA laws, we will make sure your personal data is protected in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Knowing your data rights

You have the right to access, correct, transfer to another service provider, in some cases delete, restrict and object to how we process your personal data. You also have a right to complain to the data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner (the "ICO"). Details of how to make a complaint to the ICO are contained on their website: www.ico.org.uk

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate).

If you would like any further information about, or to exercise any of your rights, please contact us in the first instance at: The Data Privacy Officer, Rometsch & Moor Ltd, Lloyd's Building, One Lime Street, London, EC3M 7HA, Tel: +44 (0)207 626 3077; Email: RM@rometschandmoor.com

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. In some cases, Rometsch & Moor Ltd uses third parties to handle personal information on our behalf, e.g. IT providers who might store personal information on the cloud or access such information when checking the security of our network.

Our promise to you

We will take steps to protect your personal data against loss or theft, as well as from unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We will retain your personal data for a period of at least 7 years from the end of the relationship or as long as we are required to for legal reasons to fulfil our record-keeping obligations, and will not retain personal data longer than is necessary, unless there is a legal reason for extended retention, such as any ongoing contractual liability we may have for advice provided.

We may revise or supplement our Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect any changes in our business, law, markets or the introduction of new technology.

Cookie Policy

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you.

Just browsing

If you are just looking around our website we use analytical or performance cookies. These help us understand our visitors' interaction with our website which enables us to improve the way our website works, for example, making it easy for users to find the information they need. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve the performance of our website.

If you do not want this to take place you can adjust your browser settings or visit www.aboutcookies.org which tells you how to do this on a variety of browsers. Only use our site if you consent to the cookies being installed. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the site.

Contact

You will not be contacted by us if you just look around the site. We will only contact you if you complete a call back or contact request.

The rest of this section gives you a list of what performance cookies are set by our website and a description of how they are used.

  • _utma - This Google Analytics cookie is used to determine the number of unique visitors to our website and it is updated with each page viewed. This cookie persists for 2 years unless deleted by the user.
  • _utmb - This Google Analytics cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with this site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals.
  • _utmc - This Google Analytics cookie is a tracking code to determine session status. Persists for the duration of the browser session unless deleted
  • _utmz - This Google Analytics cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site. Persists for six months unless deleted.
  • _utmv - Google Analytics Cookie. Used for user-custom variables in Analytics